Distinguished AUA Alumnus Artavazd Minasyan Hosts AUA Students
YEREVAN, Armenia — On November 18, Artavazd Minasyan (MBA ‘12), the recipient of the AUA 2021 Distinguished Alumnus award and co-founder of two successful startups, Krisp and 10Web, hosted AUA students at the Krisp Yerevan office. The meeting was organized by the AUA Office of Alumni Relations
During the meeting, Artavazd talked to students about his path to success, the challenges he went through, and the role of AUA in his career growth, advising them not to take for granted the privileges they are bestowed as AUA students, rather to build upon those to create beneficial outcomes for themselves and for others.
Since early adolescence, Artavazd thought about starting a business. His first startup, which did not really pan out, was a DVD rental business, which he recounted with a smile. His strive to be successful in creating startups eventually brought him to AUA’s MBA program, where he acquired comprehensive business acumen that, combined with his solid background in mathematics, forged his way to success.
Speaking about Krisp, Artavazd underscores the significant role of his team of high-level professionals who have worked on product development, ensuring that what they create will contribute to Armenia’s innovation and advancement. “I have come to realize that I want to make a positive impact in Armenia, not because I consider myself a patriot, but because I realize that I belong here, it is a part of me; my friends, my family, my roots are all connected to this land. I believe that there are three domains that are vital for Armenia’s development: education, science, and technology, and I devote the greatest part of my time to take part in various activities and projects aimed at the development of these spheres.”
Inspired by the discourse with Artavazd, data science student Armine Papikyan (BSDS ‘23) asserts; “I liked that Artavazd emphasized how important it is to give back to our country and the community, to appreciate who we are and strive to do something good for our country. It is very important especially in these challenging times for Armenia. He motivated me a lot!”
Since the number of participating students was limited for adherence to Covid-19 restrictions, the Office of Alumni Relations is planning to organize another such meeting with Artavazd Minasyan, so more students will have a chance to get to know the successful serial tech entrepreneur.