AUA Alumna Heads to Oxford University
American University of Armenia (AUA) Alumna Meri Nasilyan has been accepted to the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom.
The University of Oxford is the oldest university in the English-speaking world, and the second-oldest surviving university in the world. Located in the United Kingdom, Oxford consistently ranks among the top five universities in the world, according to the Times Higher Education’s World Universities Ranking.
Meri will start in the Fall 2013 term, where she will be enrolled in the Master of Science in Education program with a concentration in Learning and Technology.
Meri graduated from AUA with a Master’s Degree in Teaching English as a Foreign Language in the spring of 2012 and has worked at AUA in a variety of capacities since then.
Meri currently teaches General English classes at the AUA Extension and has been an operator at the AUA call center, as well as an assistant coordinator for the Academic Writing course and the English Enhancement Program.
Congratulations, Meri!
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia.  Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California. Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values.
AUA provides a global education in Armenia. For news about AUA, visit the university Newsroom  or follow developments as they happen on the AUA Facebook Page