Turpanjian Family Foundation Pledges $750,000 for AUA to Expand Reach in Rural Armenia
From left to right: Gerald H. Turpanjian, AUA Trustee and President of the Turpanjian Family Educational Foundation with AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian.
YEREVAN–The American University of Armenia (AUA) is establishing a Continuing Education Program (CEP) to curtail rural-urban migration in Armenia. The CEP is funded through a generous multi-year pledge of $750,000 from the Turpanjian Family Educational Foundation.
“AUA is a small institution that’s a kaleidoscope of Armenia,” remarked Gerald H. Turpanjian, AUA Trustee and President of the Turpanjian Family Educational Foundation. “We are pleased to increase our support to allow AUA to expand its reach.”
The program, to be implemented by AUA Extension, will offer a tailored curriculum to develop the knowledge, skills, and abilities of the local workforce in rural communities. The ultimate aim is to increase local employment and stimulate stagnant rural economies.
“We are keenly aware that rural-urban migration is a serious problem in Armenia, as it is in many developing countries throughout the world,” said AUA president Dr. Bruce Boghosian. “Thanks to the vision and philanthropic leadership of Mr. Turpanjian and the Turpanjian Family Educational Foundation, AUA will offer high-quality Extension courses for professional development in Armenia’s rural areas, playing an important role in mitigating this problem.”
The CEP will initially be launched in Shirak and Tavush in the first year, expanding to two other regions in the following year. Courses offered will specialize in business management, tourism, and hospitality management, as well as career development, and professional training.
“Improving human capital in rural Armenia is essential to creating new opportunities that will eliminate the need to migrate,” explained AUA Extension Director Dr. Arpie Balian. “The courses offered through these programs will address the respective labor markets and the demand for different skills and competencies.”
AUA Extension’s mission is to expand Armenia’s academic, industrial, and technological development by fostering growth through accessible, high-quality education, adult training and lifelong learning opportunities. For more information on AUA Extension, click here.
AUA provides a global education in Armenia. For news about AUA, visit the university Newsroom or follow developments as they happen on the AUA Facebook Page.