December 19, 2015 @ 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm +04
Speakers: Alain Lempereur, Harvard Project on Negotiation
Arthur Martirosyan, Bridgeway Group
Meetings and negotiations! They occupy a large of part of our time every week. Can they be done more efficiently and how can this happen in the Armenian context?
Alain Lempereur, member of the Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School, and Arthur Martirosyan, Senior Consultant and Director of the Center for Excellence in Negotiation at the Cambridge, Massachusetts-based Bridgeway Group, will share their insights into these questions drawing from decades of experience as consultants to scores of international organizations and companies on how to make the most of negotiations and meetings.
As with any negotiation process, there are different kinds of skills, styles, and cultures involved in holding such meetings. The speakers will draw on research relating to meeting cultures, models, and styles. They will discuss some preliminary work on meeting productivity in the Armenian context. The goal is to raise awareness and share insights into how to improve meeting productivity, which is a kind of know-how that can be learned and promoted through self-awareness, process design, and facilitation skills. Meeting productivity is a “soft capital” that competitive companies and societies create for themselves.
The event is open to public and will be followed by a reception.