Book Presentation: Armenia and Soviet-Turkish Relations in Diplomatic Documents, 1945-1946
September 10, 2018 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Please join us in welcoming Arman J. Kirakossian for the presentation of his new book ‘Armenia and Soviet-Turkish Relations in Diplomatic Documents, 1945-1946’ published in Antelias. The collection of diplomatic documents in this book covers an insufficiently researched period of Soviet-Turkish relations when the Soviet government in 1945 proposed – as a precondition for a new treaty between Turkey and the Soviet Union – the return, by Turkey, of the Kars and Ardahan regions. While numerous works of research address the history of the “Armenian Question” and Soviet-Turkish relations, no single academic publication has covered the issue comprehensively. This edition aims to fill that gap in historical research.
Arman J. Kirakossian serves as Armenia’s Ambassador to Austria and Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the OSCE and other international organizations in Vienna (UNIDO, UNODC, IAEA, CTBTO). He holds a degree of Doctor of Sciences in History (Dr. Habil.) from the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA. Dr. Kirakossian served as First Deputy Foreign Minister, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ambassador to Greece, Ambassador to the USA, and Deputy Foreign Minister. He holds the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. Dr. Kirakossian has authored several books and more than 150 scientific publications.