2016 AUA Solar Technology Symposium
September 26, 2016 @ 9:00 am - September 28, 2016 @ 6:00 pm +04
The American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Science and Engineering (CSE) in partnership with Armenian Engineers & Scientists of America (AESA) will be hosting a public three-day symposium on solar technology featuring key-note speaker Dr. Peter Gevorkian. This is the first event of Renewable Energy Week 2016.
PGDr. Gevorkian holds a B.SCE (Honors) in electrical engineering, an M.S. in computer science, and a PhD in electrical engineering. His expertise lies in renewable energy sources such as solar power, fuel cells, and micro-turbine cogeneration. He has designed more than 250 MW of photovoltaic systems for healthcare, aviation, and regional utility companies across the country. He is an active member of the Canadian and California Professional Engineers, California society of Energy Engineers. Dr. Gevorkian is distinguished visiting professor and lecturer in advanced solar photovoltaic and alternative energy power production who has conducted numerous seminars and lectures worldwide. It is also worth noting that his 9 out of 17 books are published on the topics of solar energy.
In the past few years, the large drop in the cost of solar photovoltaic (solar PV) systems has led to increased global demand for solar photovoltaic systems. Armenia, which has significant potential to harness solar energy to generate electricity, has an opportunity to take advantage of this global trend. After the changes in the energy legislative environment in Armenia, namely the full adoption of the net metering law, there has been significant public interest towards this field. Therefore, AUA is collaborating with Prof. Peter Gevorkian to organize a workshop in rooftop solar photovoltaic systems. The workshop aims to provide the technological know-how to build Armenia’s capacity of solar power generation, solar PV systems design and construction, risk management and economic assessment.