Successful Business Management Training Empowers Entrepreneurs in Vayots Dzor
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to highlight the success of a recent business training session conducted in the Vayots Dzor region. Facilitated by the University’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) in partnership with AUA Extension, the 16th training session attracted 14 dedicated trainees, guided by experienced instructors.
Representing eleven communities of the Vayots Dzor region, the training participants brought diverse business ventures to the table, from fabric stores and woodworking to juice production and wine-tasting halls. The session provided them with a solid foundation in business management principles, including marketing strategies, financial literacy, and comprehensive business plan development. This training, a cornerstone of TRDP’s mission, epitomizes TRDP’s goal to nurture local entrepreneurship across Armenia’s rural landscape.
The final day of the training session featured the presentation of participants’ business plans, along with the distribution of certificates and selection of the best trainee. Remarkably, four participants from this cohort displayed their commitment by returning for a second round with an initiative to expand their existing businesses or establish a new business venture. In addition, a brainstorming session was conducted to improve the existing networking opportunities for the TRDP Vayots Dzor beneficiaries.
The success of this training session owes significantly to the tireless efforts of TRDP’s Vayots Dzor team. Their steadfast commitment to cultivating local talent and fostering sustainable business practices has been pivotal in advancing this initiative. Zorair Kirakosian, field operations director, expressed heartfelt wishes for the participants’ future success, underscoring the importance of continual growth and innovation in shaping a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem in the region.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding, and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Javakhk, Georgia. The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.