AUA Women’s Chess Team Places First at 25th Student Sports Games
YEREVAN, Armenia On March 20 and 21, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) men’s and women’s chess teams participated in the 25th Student Sports Games organized by the Armenian Student Sports Federation in cooperation with the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports.
The AUA women’s team competed among eight university teams and took first place at the competition. Captain Veronika Khachatryan (BSDS ’26) achieved the highest individual rating among women, while Eduard Israyelyan (BSES ’27) came third among the male competitors.
Khachatryan reflects on her second victory at the games: “Winning the chess competition for the second year in a row and representing AUA is truly an honor for me. After succeeding in last year’s competition, our goal this year was nothing less than to repeat our victory.”
The University teams were composed of experienced chess players, who had previously represented AUA, as well as freshmen, who are carrying on the tradition and actively participating in various University-wide and inter-university competitions.
For Lusine Baghdasaryan (MSCIS ’25), it was her first experience playing as a part of the AUA team. “It was a great responsibility to play as a representative of AUA. You not only represent yourself, but the university as a whole,” she remarked. Despite her busy schedule as a master’s student, Baghdasaryan is pleased to join the active AUA chess community, which periodically offers opportunities for chess lovers to display their enthusiasm toward the game through competitions.
Both Baghdasaryan and Khachatryan state that although individual experiences matter, it is the teamwork and team spirit that excite them most.
“There was a special feeling of belonging and working together,” says Baghdasaryan.
“The competition was a special reunion for us,” adds Khachatryan. “Many of our teammates had prior experience as professional chess players, and we had all known each other from practicing and competing in various tournaments before. Coming together again under the AUA banner was a genuinely exceptional pleasure. It allowed us to reconnect, reflect on old times, and reignite our shared passion for the game. Before the tournament started, we were all there for each other, cheering for and supporting one another. This strong sense of unity and support undoubtedly contributed to our success in the competition.”
The AUA chess teams never miss a chance to participate in competitions. The University looks forward to celebrating future victories of the chess teams.