AUA and Max Weber Foundation Launch Partnership
YEREVAN, Armenia On February 13, the American University of Armenia (AUA) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Georgia Branch Office of Max Weber Foundation. The Max Weber Foundation is one of the leading agencies supporting German research in the humanities and social sciences abroad. It finances 11 scientifically autonomous institutes around the world, as well as the newly established scientifically autonomous Georgia Branch Office in Tbilisi, that provide a bridge function between the host nations and Germany and play an important role in international science.
In addition to promoting joint research and educational activities in fields of mutual interest, this MoU aims to facilitate the exchange of researchers and students for study and research; pave the way for brief visits of researchers for lectures, conferences, workshops, and symposia or other academic activities; and support the exchange of information and pertinent publications in fields of interest to both institutions.
Present at the signing and representing AUA were President Dr. Bruce Boghosian, Assistant to the President on Academic Affairs Dr. Vahram Ter Matevosyan, College of Humanities and Social Sciences Dean Dr. Hagop Yacoubian, and Vice Provost for Integration Dr. Knar Khachatryan. Head of the Georgia Branch Office, PD Dr. Andreas Hilger, accompanied by David Jishkariani, signed on behalf of the Max Weber Foundation.
“The American University of Armenia is pleased to enter into this agreement with the Max Weber Foundation,” said Dr. Boghosian. “We hope that it enables the exchange of students and scholars in the humanities and social sciences between AUA and counterpart institutions in Germany, thereby stimulating long-term research collaborations and fostering cooperation and mutual understanding.”
Dr. Yacoubian concurred, adding: “We appreciate this newly established academic cooperation with Max Weber Foundation. It will provide the opportunity for our faculty to partner with German scholars to realize joint research and academic activities, while simultaneously enriching our students’ educational and intercultural experiences.”
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia, affiliated with the University of California, and accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission in the United States. AUA provides local and international students with Western-style education through top-quality undergraduate and graduate degree and certificate programs, promotes research and innovation, encourages civic engagement and community service, and fosters democratic values.