LL.M. and MAHRSJ Programs Launch Legal Support Initiative
YEREVAN, Armenia — On September 25, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program took responsive action to render legal assistance to the people forcibly displaced from their homes as a result of the ongoing crisis in Artsakh. In a meeting called for that purpose, AUA students from Artsakh assembled with AUA staff and faculty, including Assistant Professor and LL.M. Program Chair Adelaida Baghdasaryan, Professor and Interim Chair of the Master of Arts in Human Rights and Social Justice (MAHRSJ) program Arman Tatoyan, Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, and Associate Professor and Assistant to the President on Academic Affairs Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan. The foremost issue on the agenda was to address the pressing matters faced by the people of Artsakh.
The meeting attendees delved into the urgency of the prevailing conditions, particularly discussing the alarming current situation in Artsakh and the evolving hardships for numerous families that are being forcibly displaced from their homeland, leaving behind their roots and heritage. The meeting underscored the urgency of rendering legal assistance to those affected while safeguarding their rights and privacy.
In response to the dire situation in Artsakh, AUA’s LL.M. program, in cooperation with MAHRSJ, is launching an urgent initiative to provide displaced families with appropriate legal support. This initiative will be led by recognized professionals from AUA, along with the participation of dedicated LL.M. and MAHRSJ students and alumni. The mission is to ensure that those directly impacted by the situation receive direct and comprehensive legal support.
We invite LL.M. and MAHRSJ program current students and alumni to join this initiative by volunteering their time and expertise. The more people are involved, the more significant our collective impact on the lives of those affected by the crisis in Artsakh.
If you are interested in participating, please email to [email protected] by October 2, 2023.
Further details regarding the process of rendering legal support to displaced individuals and families will be provided as this initiative moves forward into the application acceptance and assistance rendering phase.