Dr. David Essayan and Vahe Kuzoyan Appointed to AUA Board of Trustees
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the addition of two new members to the AUA Board of Trustees: Dr. David Essayan and Vahe Kuzoyan, steadfast supporters of the University.
The Board of Trustees serves as a crucial part of the growth and development of the University, and together, the members’ combined experience and efforts help guide AUA in making strategic decisions that will continue to lead the University toward a path of longevity and sustained commitment to academic excellence. The members of the Board help shape AUA’s policies, ensure the University’s financial health, and maintain its position as a premier institution of higher education in Armenia. With their expertise in their respective fields, the new members bring unique perspectives to complement a novel approach to AUA’s path to growth.
Dr. David EssayanDr. David Essayan
Education is of transcendental importance to Armenians, and AUA is of transcendental importance to education in Armenia. It is an honor to serve the University as a member of the Board and apply my expertise in the areas of biomedical science and STEM education toward furthering the University’s mission.
AUA benefactor Dr. David M. Essayan, M.D., FACP is executive vice president for ONCORD, Inc., a consulting firm based in southern California specializing in the development of new therapies for cancer and immunologic diseases. Prior to joining ONCORD, Dr. Essayan was executive director of Regulatory Affairs at Amgen, Inc. Prior to Amgen, he was a supervisory medical officer in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in Rockville, Maryland and a principal investigator in the Laboratory of Tumor Molecular Biology, also at the FDA.
Dr. Essayan was born in New York City and raised in White Plains, New York, the second son of Edward and Anahid (Chakmaklian) Essayan. He has been active in the Armenian Church since childhood, first at Holy Cross Armenian Church in New York City, then at St. Gregory the Enlightener Armenian Church in White Plains. Dr. Essayan was ordained as a deacon in 2008. He is also an accomplished musician and multi-instrumentalist, having studied classical piano with Bella Shumiatcher in the 1970s and played guitar in various bands throughout the 1970s and 1980s.
Dr. Essayan David received his bachelor of science degree in chemistry from Yale University and his M.D. from the University of Pennsylvania. He completed his residency in internal medicine at Temple University Hospital and his fellowship in allergy and clinical immunology at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, where he held a faculty appointment for 12 years.
Dr. Essayan David is married to Dr. Susan M. Jerian, M.D., and they have two sons, Gregory Paul Essayan and Daniel Eric Essayan.
Vahe KuzoyanVahe Kuzoyan
I’m excited for the opportunity to be part of a community committed to making a positive impact on the brilliant young minds in Armenia. Education is the cornerstone of development, and I am committed to ensuring AUA remains accessible to all talented and ambitious students, regardless of background. I look forward to working with the Board to establish platforms for students to connect with industry leaders and access entrepreneurial resources that will not only enrich their educational experience, but also contribute to Armenia’s growing reputation as a tech hub.
AUA benefactor, Vahe Kuzoyan, is the co-founder and president of ServiceTitan, playing a pivotal role in shaping the company’s future through his insightful leadership in product strategy, development, and user experience enhancement. His journey with ServiceTitan began as a heartfelt tribute to his father, a seasoned plumber who encountered the many countless challenges of an industry underserved by technology. This personal motivation led Kuzoyan and his co-founder, Ara Mahdessian, to develop ServiceTitan, the leading product that has significantly transformed the industry: born in the trades, built for the trades.
Kuzoyan is a proud graduate from the University of Southern California, where he earned a bachelor’s degree in computer science, neuroscience, and business administration. His diverse academic background fuels his innovative approach to technology and business.
Kuzoyan’s commitment to social responsibility is reflected in his philanthropic endeavors, notably with TUMO, AUA, and the Armenian Symphony, to name a few. He is a grounded leader dedicated to fostering change, advocating for education, and mentoring young up-and-coming tech founders in Armenia.