Pitch Workshop for EWC 2021 Semi-Finalists with Expert David Beckett
YEREVAN, Armenia — On July 6, 2021, as the national organizer of the Entrepreneurship World Cup (EWC) Armenia 2021, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), organized an online workshop for the 32 teams that were selected as semi-finalists for EWC Armenia 2021. The workshop was financed by the EU4Business ITTD Project and led by internationally-renowned pitch trainer and start-up coach David Beckett. The aim of the workshop was to provide EWC Armenia semi-finalists with expert know-how that would help them gear up for the final round of EWC Armenia pitches planned for July 24. In the workshop, Beckett provided a thorough analysis of different types of pitches, through an examination of real business case studies and examples of good and bad pitch decks.
The workshop was an excellent opportunity for EWC semi-finalists to learn tips and tricks for creating an impressive pitch from a startup expert who has worked with many prominent companies, including Royal Dutch Shell, Netflix, IKEA,, and TEDx. David Beckett offered practical insight into structuring and delivering a winning business pitch, including how to introduce oneself in 25 seconds, managing pitching time pressure, narrowing things down to reach the essence of one’s venture story, applying effective presentation techniques, optimizing the power of words, finding one’s unique voice, and impressively reaching the finish line.
EPIC Operations Manager Arpine Manukyan made the following observation after the workshop. “The hardest part of making a winning pitch is to explain your idea in a limited period of time and in an understandable manner. Beckett’s simplification of the whole process of drafting and developing a pitch was very impressive and the workshop served its intended goal.”
Besides acquiring learning materials, guides, tools, and techniques to draft a winning pitch, semi-finalists also had the chance to ask questions on their startup pitches and get valuable advice. The workshop also included practical exercises within the framework of the content covered. Following the full presentation and discussion of the topic, participants were instructed to split into breakout rooms to apply what they had learned in the formal segment of the workshop to their individual pitching challenges.
The National Finals of EWC 2021 Armenia will take place on Saturday, July 24 at the Synergy Business Center in Yerevan. Subsequently, the winner of the National Cup will have the chance to represent Armenia in the EWC 2021 Global Finals to be held in November 2021, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.