Insights Into AUA Faculty Research Support Programs
YEREVAN, Armenia — The recipients of the 2022-23 Research Incentives Program (commonly known as Teaching Credit Points (TCP) Relief made presentations on their respective research projects. Eight American University of Armenia (AUA) faculty members who have received TCPs presented their research progress, design, and findings, sharing insights into the characteristics of their studies. They are:
Dr. Elitza Kortzeva on “Rhetorical Resilience and Righteous Discontent in Eurasia: Female Students Leading the Way”
Dr. Philippa Mullins on “Vulnerability as Political Strategy: How Disability Organizing Uses Weakness to Resist”
Dr. Aleksandr Grigoryan on “New Deposit and Credit Channels of Monetary Policy Transmission Mechanism”
Dr. Irshat Madyarov on “Developing and Validating the First Vocabulary Test of Eastern Armenian as a Second/Foreign Language”
Dr. Hourig Attarian on “Localizing Genocide Memory in the Land/scape(s) of Armenia: A Pilot Study of the Malatia-Sebastia Neighborhood Soviet and post-Soviet Topography”
Dr. Hrachya Kocharyan on “Computer Olfaction Research”
Dr. Anya Agopian on “Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Routine Childhood Vaccinations in Armenia”
Dr. Mane Beglaryan on “Linkages Between High-Performance Work Practices and Family-Centered Goals: Implications for Human Resource Management and Financial Performance in Entrepreneurial Family Firms”
In addition to making public presentations, awardees are required to submit a final report elaborating on the project progress information, results, and outcomes and subsequently share additional material, such as published articles or work in progress, evidence of submission, conference presentation, grant applications, funding received, and other relevant information.
While some of the awardees have completed their work and are in the publication phase, others used the opportunity to present their data collection and test methodologies to further enrich their research portfolio by prompting potential research collaborations with international partners.
Launched in 2020 under the leadership of the AUA Provost, the goal of this program is to competitively award a limited number of course releases to a number of qualified full-time faculty members who meet the requirements. This program primarily aims at fostering the scholarship of discovery, which is the traditional concept of scholarship vetted for publication in peer-reviewed journals and monographs. Over the last three years, 7-10 TCP Relief per year were awarded to faculty members based on academic research merit and in accordance with the objectives of supporting faculty active in research to advance their research agenda and produce peer-reviewed scholarly publications, assisting new faculty in developing and actively pursuing a scholarship agenda, supporting scholarly growth and professional development among faculty, as well as fostering academic collaboration. Ranked full-time faculty members from all four AUA colleges are encouraged to apply. Collaborative applications involving interdisciplinary research and engagement of students, alumni, and/or multiple faculty members are encouraged.
For the academic year 2024-25, following substantial discussions with different stakeholders, the TCP Relief program will include relief for 7 single-course and one 3-course relief for the Summer/Fall 2024 or Spring 2025 semesters. This pilot program is expected to generate greater opportunities for faculty to devote more time to research and thereby substantially increase scholarly output.
Vice-Provost for Integration Dr. Knar Khachatryan sums up: “Presently, at AUA, we have several research support programs for faculty. The TCP Relief is among such valuable programs. Though the research support in its current form and size is yet quite small, we believe that over time, such programs will be scaled up. AUA’s leadership is committed to fostering scholarly research and enhancing the visibility and recognition of our faculty and institution by elevating research and scholarly impact to address society’s critical issues and promote socioeconomic development in Armenia and beyond by way of investing in our outstanding scholars who advance the University’s mission.”