TRDP Completes Entrepreneurship Training in Armenia and Artsakh
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to share that in April-May 2021 AUA’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) completed its entrepreneurship training in three provinces of Armenia, as well as Artsakh.
TRDP aims to contribute to the sustainable economic development of rural communities in Armenia, Artsakh, and Javakhk by providing current or prospective business people with the opportunities for acquiring and enhancing their entrepreneurial skills and assisting them with the launch or expansion of their rural businesses.
True to its mission, in April 2021, TRDP organized its signature business training program in entrepreneurship in Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Shirak, and Artsakh. The training comprised ten sessions each and enrolled a total of 48 rural residents. The participants received training in entrepreneurship, business planning and administration, and acquired relevant operational management and marketing skills. The successful graduates conveyed great satisfaction with the program and expressed commitment to realize their business ideas by launching or expanding their respective businesses and to become change agents in their rural communities. The training concluded with the participants’ enthusiastic and purposeful business plan presentations before a jury of experts. All participants were awarded Certificates of Completion.
TRDP strongly believes that these trainings are transformational and, beyond the knowledge and skills delivered, they also provide accessible economic opportunities for the creation of small and medium-sized businesses in rural areas. The impact the program will have in these times is more significant considering the efforts needed to pull out of the economic and humanitarian crises caused by the Covid-19 outbreak and the recent war in Artsakh. The participants in this round of TRDP training expressed commitment and strong determination to do their best in the process of recovery and development of their local communities.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.