AUA Hosts Representatives of RA Science Committee
YEREVAN, Armenia — On May 12, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the Chairman of the Republic of Armenia (RA) Science Committee (SC), Dr. Sargis Hayotsyan and Deputy Chairman Dr. Artur Movsisyan. During the meeting with AUA faculty and staff, the guests presented various aspects of the state policy on promoting research and shared information about research opportunities and funds available through the SC.
Artur MovsisyanThe RA SC is one of the primary governmental agencies that has the key role of enhancing the scientific infrastructure in Armenia, cultivating skilled researchers, and promoting the significance of science within society. The Committee’s charge comprises developing and implementing government policies, initiating structural reforms, and fostering international collaborations in the field of science, thereby playing a crucial part in driving scientific progress in Armenia.
The Committee regularly announces grants and calls for proposals aimed at not only supporting the implementation of government policies and realizing structural reforms, but also pursuing international partnerships in the field of science.
Detailed information about the standing calls for proposals can be found on the Committee’s official website at
AUA faculty and researchers are encouraged to take advantage of various research opportunities available through the Committee. These opportunities include:
• Thematic Funding Competition (held triannually): Researchers are invited to submit proposals aligned with the specific thematic areas announced. Successful applicants will receive funding to conduct research that contributes to advancing science while addressing relevant societal challenges.
• Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Quantum Technologies, and Robotics (held triannually): Competitions aim to advance knowledge in these cutting-edge fields. Funding is available for research projects and educational initiatives in each of these specialized domains.
• Competition for Research Projects of Young Researchers (up to 35 years old, held biennially): This funding for research fosters aims to develop talented young researchers by supporting their innovative research projects.
• Cooperation with Artsakh (held biennially): This competition encourages collaborative initiatives and knowledge exchanges in various scientific fields between researchers from Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
• Social Sciences and Armenian Studies and Humanities (held triannually) in partnership with a foreign partner institution: These competitions focus on advancing knowledge in the social sciences, Armenian studies, and the humanities, and require collaboration between the local and foreign academic institutions in conducting research and/or implementing educational programs in these areas.
• Competition for the Promotion of Female Managers (held triannually): In an effort to increase female appointments to leadership positions, this competition specifically supports female researchers through funding and resources directed to their career advancement.
The AUA Global-Local (GLO) Grants office ([email protected]) is available to assist applicants from the AUA community with the preparation and submission of proposals and required paperwork. Additionally, GLO will provide regular updates to the AUA community on these and other funding opportunities available from the SC, as well as other entities.