AUA Hosts Smbat Hovhannisyan’s Book Presentation
YEREVAN, Armenia — On April 28, American University of Armenia (AUA) adjunct lecturer Dr. Smbat Hovhannisyan, pen name Tondrak, presented his latest collection of poetry Slow Sunrise to students of the Armenian Language and Literature course taught by adjunct lecturer Dr. Anahit Hovhannisyan.
Dr. Smbat Hovhannisyan, himself an instructor of Armenian history at AUA, presented his third collection of poetry and shared thoughts on its connection with his previous and current works. Hovhannisyan spoke about the importance of understanding and possessing background knowledge of culture to better grasp his poetry, further elaborating the structural features of his poems. He also spoke about the design of the book and intent of the arrangement of the poems included in the collection.
During the presentation, several attending students had the opportunity to read their favorite poems from the book and share their interpretations with the author. They also asked questions about the absence of punctuation in the poems and how that affects the reading and interpretation of the text. Dr. Hovhannisyan explained how the nonuse of punctuation allows each reader to punctuate the text differently and discover new layers of meaning.
The discussion also touched upon the current state of contemporary literature, reception of the poet’s works by literary critics, and the unique aspects of his poetry that set Tondrak apart from other contemporary writers.
The presentation concluded with Dr. Hovhannisyan gifting to the students signed copies of his book.