LL.M. Students Participate in 12th Annual Tbilisi Vis Pre-Moot
YEREVAN, Armenia — A team of Master of Laws (LL.M.) students from the American University of Armenia (AUA) recently participated in the 12th Annual Tbilisi Vis Pre-Moot: oral training, conference, and competition held on February 22-26, 2023, at the Free University of Tbilisi and Tbilisi State University in Georgia. The event was organized in cooperation with Arbitration Initiative Georgia and was sponsored by the Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) of the U.S. Department of Commerce and the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi.
The AUA team had the opportunity to argue against other participating teams in the Pre-moot competition, namely the Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nuremberg; the University of Georgia; the National University of Kyiv-Mohyla, and the Academy (Kyiv-Moh).
The competition was structured in a way that allowed each team to argue on both sides, as claimant and respondent in different rounds.
Apart from the Pre-moot competition, the event also included a conference featuring distinguished speakers, such as Director of Mooting Activities at Stockholm University Dr. Fabricio Fortese; Partner & Arbitration Practice Co-Leader at KKG Maciej Durbas, Counsel at Motieka & Audzevičius Denis Parchajev; Senior Associate at Integrites Nadiya Mykiyevych; International Arbitration Associate at DLA Piper Miljana Bigović; and Alec Smith from the University of Pittsburgh School of Law.
The conference agenda featured a series of talks on various aspects of commercial arbitration, including the current state of commercial arbitration in Armenia, in the region, and Europe; arbitration in the age of technology; career opportunities associated with Vis Moot; and a panel discussion on pursuing a career in commercial arbitration.
The event also included an intensive training specially organized for law students in Georgia, in preparation for the upcoming Vis Moot Court Competition. The session provided participants with an opportunity to practice their oral arguments, receive feedback from experienced arbitrators and lawyers, and improve their overall performance. Such practical training is deemed essential for students who wish to succeed in the Vis Moot competition and in their future legal careers.
The AUA team gained valuable knowledge and insights into the current state of commercial arbitration, arbitration in the age of technology, and career opportunities associated with Vis Moot. The event also allowed team members to network and connect with experts and practitioners in the field of commercial arbitration, expanding their professional associations and initiating relationships for future collaboration.
The team returned to Armenia with a wealth of knowledge and insights that will undoubtedly benefit their future careers.