AUA LL.M. Students Participate in the 29th Willem C. Vis Moot
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program students Milena Khorotyan, Meri Batikyan, Arman Nersisyan, and Anahit Sargsyan participated in the 29th Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vis Moot), held April 9-12, 2022
The Vis Moot is the world’s largest and most prestigious competition in international commercial arbitration. Its purpose is to foster the study of international commercial law and arbitration and provide practical experience to students in resolving international business disputes. In the course of the moot, students submit two written memoranda and act as counsel before an actual arbitral tribunal, where they represent fictitious companies engaged in international commercial arbitration.
For the third year in a row, and due to Covid-19 restrictions, the Vis Moot was held in a virtual format. Students from 365 universities and over 80 jurisdictions from countries worldwide participated in the moot representing the commercial parties engaged in the palm oil trade industry.
This year, the AUA team members were coached by the LL.M. program Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Clinic of the University. During the six months prior to the competition, the team went through an intense training, practice and preparation in international commercial law and arbitration arduously working with team coaches Aram Aghababyan, Shaghek Manjikian, and Katie Petrosyan.
At the main competition, the AUA team pleaded cases against the teams from the University of Cincinnati, George Mason University, University of Lucerne, and Carlos III University.
Participation in the moot helped the AUA team to get better equipped with knowledge in international commercial law and arbitration and allowed them to improve their oral advocacy skills by pleading before reputable arbitrators from all over the world.
The AUA LL.M. program and ADR Clinic express their deep gratitude to Grant Hanessian, an independent arbitrator in New York, for his continuous support and efforts to promote international arbitration in Armenia. The AUA Vis Moot team is also thankful to Dr. Aida Avanessian, Peri Mikayelyan, Rostislav Kats, Davit Khachatryan, Kalvis Logins, Firas Aidi, Arijit Sanyal, and all others involved in their competition preparations, practice sessions, and mock arguments.