AUA Joins Amazon Web Services Academy
YEREVAN, Armenia — On October 20, 2022, the American University of Armenia (AUA) marked the inauguration of a new collaboration with Amazon Web Services (AWS) Academy. Offering a top-tier cloud computing educational program, AWS Academy will equip AUA students with hands-on knowledge and skills exposing them to authentic scenarios relevant to the evolving needs of the cloud computing industry. To that effect, a qualified educator certified by AWS accreditation will lead a variety of learning modes, including lectures, group discussions, individual projects, and practice labs for knowledge transfer and assessment.
The AUA Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) is committed to educating professionals who can best apply their practical and theoretical knowledge in various high-demand industries. Considering the fast-growing pace of the cloud computing industry, CSE has prioritized the need to reinforce relevant student proficiencies in its academic programs. The knowledge gained through AWS Academy courses will serve as a foundation for students’ future engagement in the industry and demonstration of cutting-edge knowhow.
Vahe Momjyan, AUA adjunct lecturer, award-winning innovator, and highly-qualified technologist with experience in software development, a former software development manager at Amazon Web Services, was instrumental in bringing this initiative to fruition. He lauds AUA’s participation in the AWS Academy emphasizing the promising pathways AUA students will secure.“In this data-driven era, the need to efficiently manage resources accentuates the importance of ensuring that AUA is ready to walk with the cloud computing evolution and educate our students accordingly. AWS Academy courses are based on an intently designed curriculum encompassing the most recent demands of the cloud computing industry. Hence, these courses offer a distinct opportunity to gain advanced knowledge and expertise in the field, subsequently pursuing a globally-recognized certification. AUA is confident that this collaboration will forge strong connections with the cloud computing industry and foster new collaborations with expert professionals possessing a wide range of competences directly acquired from a leading academy,” Momjyan remarks.
Data Science Program Chair Dr. Habet Madoyan attests to the valuable outcomes and educational impact AUA’s engagement with AWS Academy will bring about. “We have always emphasized the importance of implementing educational initiatives that will respond to market demand producing highly skilled specialists. Acquiring the necessary skills to become a driving force in this globally influential field of cloud computing is of utmost significance in that regard. Given the excellent opportunity to participate in AWS Academy, our students will definitely be provided with a chance to gain highly qualified and state-of-the-art experience in their fields of study and be prepared to enter the industry with strong professional acumen.”
CSE is enthusiastic to build new bridges between academia and companies with cloud computing platforms, as well as engage with expert professionals with cloud computing command to be able to offer informative and content-specific instruction to advance student knowledge and practice in computing technologies.