AUA CBE Hosts Research Seminar on Profiling Dynamic Players
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 16, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) hosted a research seminar by Dr. Konrad Grabiszewski on Profiling Dynamic Players: A Mobile Experiment.
The seminar aimed to explore the benefits of mobile technology for conducting global-scale economic experiments. According to Dr. Grabiszewski, a team of app developers was hired to create Blues and Reds, a mobile app (Android\iOS) that operates as an experiment tool designed to study behavior in dynamic games. It took less than six months to create a large dataset with subjects from over 100 countries.
Using data from Blues and Reds, the speaker proposed and tested the novel method of profiling players in dynamic games mirroring the reasoning process in two dimensions. The first dimension depicts the quality of a subject’s reasoning (savvy vs unsophisticated); the second dimension captures the pace of reasoning (fast vs slow). With data from 44 games, Dr. Grabiszewski found that the proposed profiling method predicts whether subjects behave rationally: savvy-fast profile is the most likely to be consistent with backward induction, followed by savvy-slow, then unsophisticated-fast, and, at the end, unsophisticated-slow.
Dr. Grabiszewski holds an MPhil in Economics from the University of Amsterdam, an MSc in Mathematics from the Courant Institute of Mathematical Science of New York University (NYU), and a PhD in Economics from the NYU Stern School of Business. He works as associate professor of economics at the Mohammad bin Salman College of Business and Entrepreneurship in Saudi Arabia.