PSIA Faculty Member Dr. Günter Walzenbach Publishes his Research in Commonwealth & Comparative Politics Journal
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that Associate Professor of the AUA Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program, Dr. Günter Walzenbach, has recently published his research in Commonwealth & Comparative Politics, the premier comparative politics journal in Britain and the Commonwealth.
The article, titled “Procedure over substance? CETA and the political economy of subsidiarity,” explores two competing notions of subsidiarity and their implications for the political economy of trade. It then examines three of the most contentious Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) policy issues where the respective demands of sphere sovereignty and hierarchical ordering could not be easily reconciled.
The study also concentrates on the distribution of competencies in multi-level systems and the character of an EU ‘mixed agreement’. The article then picks up on the general rationale behind the proposed system for investment protection and dispute settlement, subsequently evaluating the anticipated costs and benefits of the Atlantic trade deal. The paper concludes by emphasizing the inevitability of regulatory cooperation in committee structures as a pragmatic solution to the observed dilemma of diverging subsidiarity concerns.
The complete study can be accessed here.