Managing with Quality – IESM Program Information Day Held at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 23, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) held an information day event themed “Managing with Quality.” The event aimed at boosting awareness of the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program, one of the CSE graduate programs. Although specialists in this field are highly required in the job market, there is a lack of awareness of its content among learners and employers.
The participants in the event had the opportunity to take a look at the IESM graduate program with three different lenses: those of instructors, students and employers. Gagik Gabrielyan, Adjunct Lecturer at AUA, Levon Stepanyan (CS ‘17), a current student in AUA’s IESM program, as well as Davit Petrosyan, Senior Specialist at Optym Armenia LLC, answered questions related to the program, what it teaches, what qualifications and competences the graduates acquire and what advantages the program offers, what the employer looks for and what value an IESM graduate adds to the job.
The follow-up Q&A session and friendly discourse with the audience provided additional elucidations about the program.