AUA Community Granted Access to ‘Diaspora’ and ‘Genocide Studies International’ Journals
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) recently gained access to two academic journals, Diaspora and Genocide Studies International (GSI), published by the University of Toronto Press (UTP).  Subscription to these journals was granted to the AGBU Papazian Library through the generous donation of the Zoryan Institute.
Published three times a year, Diaspora, is a journal of transnational studies that encompass multidisciplinary topics in history, culture, social structure, politics, and economics of the diasporas, including the Armenian, Greek, Jewish, as well as other newly formed diasporas.
The GSI peer-reviewed journal is a collection of interdisciplinary academic articles and reviews on the topic of genocide, its history, causes, impact, aftermath, approaches to preventing it, and human rights violations. The journal aims at raising awareness of the issue and the utmost need for genocide prevention.
“In this digital era having access to such online resources is much needed and appreciated by library patrons,” remarked Araz Margossian, Circulation Desk Assistant at the AGBU Papazian Library.
Both journals are valuable resources for the AUA community, in general, and the faculty, researchers, and students of the AUA College of Humanities & Social Sciences (CHSS), in particular.