Workshop Within the Scope of Global Innovation Forum Co-Hosted by AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On October 30, the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a workshop titled Machine Learning Problem Session as a part of the Global Innovation Forum organized by the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST).
The Global Innovation Forum titled “Engineering the Evolution” is set to bring together cutting-edge research from the frontiers of biology and the most futuristic exploration of data and intelligence. It is a platform that bridges academia and industry, assembling some of the brightest minds and executives from the worlds of biology and data science.
Among the distinguished speakers at the workshop were Dr. Aram Galstyan, Director at MINDS, Information Sciences Institute University of Southern California, USA, and Dr. Pawan Kumar, Associate Professor at the Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford, UK.  Speakers from AUA’s CSE were Dr. Habet Madoyan, Assistant Professor and Program Chair of BS in Data Science, and Assistant Professor Dr. Varduhi Yeghiazaryan. Many CSE students also participated in the discussions of the Forum, confessing that the topics covered, though somewhat complicated, were beneficial and a good learning opportunity for them.
The photos were kindly provided by FAST.