CODASSCA 2018 Hosted at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On September 12-15, the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia hosted an international workshop in Collaborative Technologies and Data Science in Smart City Applications 2018 (CODASSCA). The workshop gathered specialists from Germany, Japan, Chile, USA, and Armenia to present their work, to acquaint participants with their advances in the field, and to create new opportunities for networking and collaboration.
The workshop underscored that collaborative technologies and data science are undergoing rapid change and experiencing revolutionary transformation toward Ambient Intelligence (AmI). Systems are growing in smart capabilities making collaboration among people faster and easier thereby benefiting society. Emphasis was placed on the need to fulfilling a number of requirements and resolving complexities before such systems generate reliable, accurate and timely information.
Data in use is more power, but also vulnerable when placed in the wrong hands. The ever growing need to secure data and authorized access continue to be at the core of research in this field.
On the closing ceremony, Professor Wolfram Luther, the leader of this initiative, said, “this meeting was a real success, with contributions reflecting the latest trends in the field. We had a very nice program, and a good atmosphere of collaboration, all willing to continue the scope of the initiative. We can all be very happy and proud.”