A Series of Public Discussions on Current Priorities in Health Kick off at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On July 11, 2018, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia (RA), in collaboration with the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), started a series of public discussions with the community of health professionals to understand the strategic priorities from the perspective of public health and medical community.
The RA Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan moderated the first discussion that was titled “First Aid” for the Health System: Current Priorities. Deputy Ministers of Health Lena Nanushyan (MPH ’05) and Anahit Avanesyan (LLM ’04) were also present. Minister Torosyan emphasized the importance of primary and secondary prevention of diseases and a multidisciplinary approach to promoting health building.
Hundreds of health professionals attended the public discussion, including many graduates of the AUA’s Master of Public Health (MPH) program. They asked questions and shared their comments regarding the current priorities in the health system. Several MPH student volunteers took notes during the meeting for the Ministry’s consideration. The next public discussion will take place in September.
Minister Torosyan broadcasted the event live on his Facebook page. The video of the discussion is available here.