Major Aviation and Aerospace Conference Hosted at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ While US citizens were celebrating their country’s Independence Day on July 4 and Armenian citizens their country’s Constitution Day, the American University of Armenia (AUA) was busy hosting the International Conference in Nonlinear Problems in Aviation and Aerospace (ICNPAA) 2018 International Conference from July 3 to 6, 2018. It was an honor for Armenia and for AUA to host such an important international event attended by world-famous scientists and academicians.
Titled “Mathematical Problems in Engineering, Aerospace and Sciences,” the conference brought together around two hundred scientists and academicians to present their research outcomes, to network and to create more opportunities for collaboration with leading representatives in the field.
The ICNPAA 2018 was brought to Armenia by Professor Naira Hovakimyan, Director for Intelligent Robotics Lab at University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA, and the Organizer and General Co-Chair of the conference.
On July 2, at the welcome reception, the participants had a chance to meet AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and dean of Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) Dr. Aram Hajian, who led the organization of the conference.
The aim of the conference was to increase cooperation among scientists from a variety of disciplines on such topics as mathematical problems in engineering, aerospace, and science, encouraging the dissemination of ideas and information. The participants of the conference were senior and junior researchers, including graduate students and post-doctoral fellows, actively involved in academia and industry.
Apart from exciting speeches and poster presentations made during the four-day conference, the participants had a chance to experience Armenia’s local culture and entertainment, including a city tour, a trip to Lake Sevan and a gala dinner with Armenian cuisine.
The conference gave the participants a unique opportunity to interact, brainstorm ideas, and get a wider picture of recent advances in their respective fields. It laid ground for the set up of new interdisciplinary research directions and joint international projects by connecting world-renowned researchers.