Effective Use of Data Training
Training in Effective Use of Data Hosted by CHS
YEREVAN, Armenia On August 17, the Avetisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS) and the Open Center for Transformative Health Solutions held a “Effective Use of Data” training for government officials.  The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) funded project, “Support to Control COVID-19 and Other Infectious Diseases” provided the framework of this training. The objective of the project is to strengthen Armenia’s national and local capacity to control emergencies of public health concern.
CHS and the Open Center are implementing a series of training sessions for government officials and community leaders in response to feedback from stakeholders and the “Needs Assessment Study.”  The series included various concepts, including incidence, prevalence, disease morbidity and mortality, case-fatality ratio, and the basics of data anonymity and confidentiality. Also, covered was the RA legislation pertaining to data protection and the basic principles of personal data protection. There were a total of nineteen participants from the ministries of Health, Justice, Emergency Situations, Finance, Labor and Social Affairs, and the Health and Labor Inspection Body of the Republic of Armenia.
Based on a pre/post assessment questionnaire, there was a 56.18% increase of knowledge score and of a high satisfaction rating on delivery of the training.  As stated by a participant, “The training course was critical in providing us with new knowledge on the protection of personal data, especially in terms of data privacy and data processing when working with electronic databases.”