AGBU Papazian Library Receives Donation of 350 Books from Professor Arpie Balian
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The AGBU Papazian Library of the American University of Armenia (AUA) has recently received a generous donation of valuable publications from Dr. Arpie Balian, professor in AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program.
“Professor Arpie Balian continues to make an impact on the University since retiring through the donation of her books to the Library. This donation represents a great addition to the entire library collection. It is good to know that very soon students and faculty will be able to utilize these new resources. They will be excited about these gifts,” said AUA Library Director Satenik Avakian.
The donation of a total of 350 books includes both classical works and contemporary publications that cover a broad range of topics ‒ from literature and arts to politics and society. Some of the titles are Armenian Embroidery, Surb Gevorg Cathedral: the Frescoes (2015), Management Accounting by A. Atkinson (2014), Human Resource Management by G. Dessler (2011), and Qualitative Research and Evaluation Methods by M. Quinn Patton (2014).