JavaScript Conference Armenia 2017 Held at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 9, the American University of Armenia (AUA) sponsored and hosted the JavaScript Conference Armenia 2017, which brought together hundreds of the best IT professionals and companies from Armenia and abroad.
The JavaScript Conference Armenia 2017 included an itinerary full of lectures, discussions, workshops, competitions, and more, providing an invaluable opportunity for participants to gain new knowledge and broaden their networks. The conference partners with a number of major IT companies, and with so many specialists in the field coming together in one space, many IT professionals were given a unique chance to meet company representatives, learn about job vacancies, and receive offers.
Among the many interesting speeches was one by Rouben Meschian, instructor of “Intro to Computer Science” in AUA’s College of Science and Engineering (CSE), who spoke about functional programming in JavaScript. Other topics of interest covered at the conference included creating webpack configuration for production from scratch, real time applications with Firebase and React, creating reliable web applications with Elm, and many more.
Each talk was followed by a Q&A session.
The JavaScript Conference Armenia was founded by four IT professionals: Alexander Adamyan, Rouben Meschian, Gevorg Harutyunyan, and Edgar Marukyan. It aims to create a strong community of JS developers in Armenia and inspires IT newcomers to become a part of the field.