AUA Staff Participate in a Conference Promoting Transnational Education
On July 11 and 12, Maria Martirosyan, Compliance and Assessment Coordinator of the Office of Accreditation and Assessment, and Hayarpi Sahakyan, Office Coordinator of the Registrar’s Office at the American University of Armenia (AUA), participated in the Georgian National Dissemination Conference on promoting quality assurance and recognition of transnational education.
The two day conference hosted by Akaki Tsereteli State University was part of the Tempus project Promoting Quality and Recognition of Transnational Education in Armenia and Georgia (TNE_QA). The aim of the project is “to enhance quality and promote regulation and recognition of transnational higher education provisions in Armenia and Georgia and to establish quality assurance mechanisms in line with OECD/UNESCO guidelines.”
The Kutaisi conference aimed to provide partner institutions with an opportunity to share their experiences throughout the three and a half year project which is bringing together 18 partner institutions from six countries to build capacity within Armenian and Georgian higher education institutions to promote quality transnational? education.
Five higher education institutions shared their experience. Ms. Martirosyan presented AUA’s overall experience in the project focusing on the university’s participation and presentations in several quality assurance workshops, a review and gap analysis of quality assurance processes, and participation in the peer-review team for two of the partner institutions in Armenia and Georgia.
In September 2017, AUA will host the final conference of the Tempus TNE_QA project.
To read more about the TNE_QA project, click here.
Share This: