Nare Karapetyan (MSCIS ‘15) Admitted to University of South Carolina
YEREVAN, Armenia – This month, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Zaven and Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) is proud to announce that Nare Karapetyan, former student of the Master of Science in Computer and Information Science (MSCIS) program is currently studying to receive a Ph.D. from the University of South Carolina (USC).
“As a graduate student at AUA I worked under supervision of Dr. Perouz Taslakian. Thanks to this fruitful collaboration, I got a chance to meet my current supervisor Dr. Ioannis Rekleitis who invited me to work on my Ph.D. research project at USC,” Nare notes.
Currently, Nare is working at the Autonomous Field Robotics Laboratory (AFRL) under Dr. Rekleitis. “In our lab we have wide variety of robots, starting from unmanned aerial robots to autonomous surface vehicles (ASV). Recently, we’ve enlarged our family of robots with two underwater robots designed and built by McGill University,” she adds.
Nare’s current research is on multiple robot systems. Her goal is to solve planning and coverage problems for multiple robots. Meanwhile, her research team is developing six ASVs on which the first field experiments will be performed for coverage algorithms.
“Not long ago, I had the chance to participate in field trials in Barbados. We were testing newly built aqua robots and a non-autonomous stereo-rig robot that was built in our lab. The latter is designated to capture data in very deep ocean waters from caves and shipwrecks. This data is used for reconstructing shipwrecks and performing cave mapping. Meanwhile, aqua robots are completely autonomous and used for monitoring marine life.” she concludes.
The AUA community joins in congratulation Nare on her latest academic achievement.