AUA School of Public Health at the Tobacco Control Workshop for Health Professionals
YEREVAN, Armenia – The AUA School of Public Health’s Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) Research Assistants Armine Abrahamyan (MPH 2015) and Varduhi Hayrumyan (MPH 2016) were competitively selected to receive full scholarships to participate and present during the Tobacco Control Workshop for Health Professionals in Warsaw, Poland, October 25-26, 2016. The workshop was sponsored by Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Warsaw. The aims of the workshop were to strengthen capacity for tobacco cessation in the region and to develop a regional network of early career health professionals, researchers and activists working in tobacco control. The workshop program included basic training on tobacco cessation, discussions of how health professionals can become effective advocates for tobacco control, and exchange of experience across countries in the region. Participants of the workshop included healthcare professionals from 10 eastern European Countries (Armenia, Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Lithuania, Macedonia, Romania, and Serbia). In the scope of the workshop Armine Abrahamyan and Varduhi Hayrumyan made a presentation on the accomplishments and current challenges in tobacco control in Armenia “Highlights of tobacco control and cessation in Armenia” using the results of the AUA CHSR tobacco control projects. At the request of the organizers Armine Abrahamyan and Varduhi Hayrumyan also reviewed and provided recommendations for updating the latest Tobacco Atlas factsheet ( for Armenia.