AUA Hosts Undergraduate Open House
YEREVAN, Armenia – While many students around the country are finalizing their decision of where to continue their education, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted its first Undergraduate Program Open House for Fall 2017 admissions. The public event took place on October 29 and proved to be an excellent opportunity to get an up-close look at the University’s undergraduate programs, admissions requirements, financial aid and campus life.
After student-led campus tours, more than 400 attendees had the chance to get a glimpse of all that AUA has to offer. One of the highlights of the tour was the newly-launched Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), a platform for promoting entrepreneurial education, cross-disciplinary collaboration, and startup incubation at AUA. Participants toured the modern, state-of-the-art facilities, which include a prototyping space fully furnished with 3D printers, a 3D laser scanner, a milling and vacuum casting machine, as well as laboratory classrooms and team rooms.
Following the tour, prospective students met with University faculty and staff and engaged in lively discussions during the targeted breakout sessions. Current AUA students were also a major part of the Open House, as they introduced the University from their perspective and first-hand experience. The students presented not only the University’s academic life but also the diverse extracurricular activities and student clubs.
Of course, one of the greatest features of this year’s Open House was the launching of two new undergraduate programs – the Bachelor of Science in Engineering Science (BSES) which is expected to launch in Fall 2017 and the Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics, which is expected to launch in Fall 2018. Both are pending WSCUC approval.  For a better understanding of what classes are like at AUA, the University also organized a real-life class entitled “Modernism and the Present.” The mock class was led by Arto Vaun, Senior Lecturer at the College of Humanities & Social Sciences (CHSS). Later, prospective students had the chance to roll up their sleeves and delve into campus life even more by participating in various competitions to sharpen their knowledge and win different prizes.
AUA is committed to building strong ties and growing as a community. The University’s open houses are a unique opportunity to meet and network with faculty, program chairs, staff, alumni, and students. If you missed the Open House and are interested in the undergraduate programs at AUA, stay tuned for a second event in February 2017. In the meantime, feel free to contact the Office of Admissions at 060 69 40 40, email [email protected], and check out our upcoming admissions events at