Public Lecture: Austrian Government Activities in Agriculture Development and Environmental Protection
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 28, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE) organized a guest lecture with speaker Martin Ledolter, Managing Director of the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), who spoke about the Agency’s work on agricultural development.
Mr. Martin Ledolter is a legal expert who has dedicated most of his professional life to public service, notably serving as a senior political advisor the the Vice Chancellor and Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Cabinet of the Austrian Foreign Ministry in the areas of development cooperation, social and health affairs. His previous assignments also included postings as Senior Political Officer in the Austrian Employees’ Association as the Parliamentary Group Secretary of the Austrian People’s Party and assignments with a number of law firms.
Mr. Ledolter regularly lectures in the subject area of International Corporate Health Law for postgraduates students at the University of Applied Sciences IMC Krems Austria and is a regular guest at the Vietnam University of Commerce in Hanoi.
In July 2013, Mr. Ledolter was appointed Managing Director of the ADA, specifically to the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) in eleven partner countries across three continents.
His lecture focused on ways AUA students could work to improve rural livelihood in a sustainable manner by promoting the development of organic agriculture in Armenia. The event was hosted by AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE), dedicated to fostering cooperation with the best international expertise and its students.
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, a research center at the American University of Armenia, promotes the protection and restoration of the natural environment through research, education, and community outreach. AUA ACE’s focus areas include sustainable natural resource management, biodiversity and conservation, greening the built environment, clean energy, and energy efficiency, as well as information technology and the environment.