AUA Hosts Solar Power Technology Symposium
YEREVAN, Armenia – From September 26-28, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the 2016 Solar Power Technology Symposium. The symposium was the first event of Renewable Energy Week 2016 and was organized by AUA College of Science and Engineering (CSE) and the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE) in partnership with the Armenian Engineers & Scientists of America. The symposium also featured keynote speaker Dr. Gevorkian, an expert in renewable energy sources. An estimated 300 students and professionals from a wide range of specialties participated over the course of the three-day events.
During the past few years, the large drop in the cost of solar photovoltaic (PV) systems has led to increased global demand. Armenia, which has a significant potential to harness solar energy to generate electricity, has the opportunity to take advantage of this global trend. After the changes in energy legislatislation in Armenia, especially the full adoption of the net metering law, the field has gained significant public interest.
The symposium covered a range of topics including building integrated PV systems – standalone and grid connected, solar power system engineering design principles, conventional and smart power transmission systems, large-scale solar power economics, as well as the importance of photovoltaic technology development in Armenia.
Dr. Gevorkian specifically stressed the role of PV technologies in supporting energy independence of Armenia and also in constituting a solid opportunity for economic development. “Armenia, with its scientific, engineering and general intellectual potential, should embark on value-added, high tech areas that also have large potential to grow. Solar power technologies more than adequately fit this definition,” he said.
Dr. Gevorkian, holds a B.SCE (Honors) in electrical engineering, an MS in Computer Science, and a PhD in Electrical Engineering. He has significant expertise in renewable energy sources such as solar power, fuel cells, and microturbine cogeneration and has designed more than 250 medium wave photovoltaic systems for healthcare, aviation, and regional utility companies across the US over a distinguished career, which has spanned nearly 40 years. He is an active member of the Canadian and California Professional Engineers and of the California Society of Energy Engineers. He is a distinguished visiting professor and lecturer in advanced solar photovoltaic and alternative energy production who has conducted numerous seminars and lectures worldwide. It is also worth noting that 9 out of his 17 books are published on the topics of solar energy.
AUA was very pleased to bring together leading experts, as well as innovative students and professionals to lead Armenia toward energy efficiency and independence. The University has been a trailblazer among Armenian HEIs with its own installation of solar panels in 2001 and is intent on keeping its investment in the field.