25th Anniversary Commemorative Postcards Made Official
YEREVAN, Armenia – The official cancellation ceremony of the stamped postcards dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the American University of Armenia took place on June 3rd, 2016, at the American University of Armenia.
The Postcard represents the AUA 25th anniversary logo, our students at graduation, and the University’s Main and Paramaz Avedisian Buildings as the symbols of AUA’s 25 years of commitment to education.
The postcard and stamp was designed by David Dovlatyan, and printed by the AMPG Group. After the official signing at the University, it was put into immediate circulation.
The cancellation was carried out by Acting Chief Executive Officer of “HayPost” CJSC Hayk Avagyan, Deputy Ministers of Transport and Communication of the RA Gagik Tadevosyan, President of the Union of Philatelists of the RA Hovik Musaelyan, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the RA Karine Harutyunyan, and President of the American University of Armenia Armen Der Kiureghian.
022 (1) 025 (2) 021 019 (1)