ECtHR Web-Conference at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 23, the Department of Jurisconsult of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) held a web-conference on the ECtHR case-law, hosted by the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program. The web conference covered the Republic of Armenia case-law, and the recent Grand Chamber judgment on Delfi AS v. Estonia presented by attorneys Arevik Stepanyan and Victoria Cherniychuk. The attendees of the web-conference included AUA students from the LL.M. and Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) programs, alumni, guests from the Council of Europe Yerevan Office and various international organizations, and law offices.
Ms. Stepanyan, staff lawyer for Armenia related cases, spoke about the major issues the Armenian applicants address to the ECtHR, followed by a Q&A session. Ms. Cherniychuk presented the latest judgment of the court on Delfi AS v. Estonia, a landmark case for the emerging new issue of hate speech regulation on internet.
The LL.M. Program Chair extended gratitude to both speakers for the initiative and interesting discussion, and expressed aspiration to host more web-conferences with the ECtHR in future.