Legal and Regulatory Matters: Telecommunications, Gas, and Electricity Talk Hosted by AUA LL.M. Program
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 5th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) LL.M. Program, in partnership with GPartners NGO, organized a presentation on how businesses operations in the energy sector navigate an increasingly complex regulatory landscape in order to function effectively. The presentation was led by Mikael Soghomonyan, head of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia.
The presentation covered the full range of energy legal and regulatory matters in Armenia, including sectoral policies, rate and tariff matters, reliability standards, enforcement actions, compliance requirements and authorizations, industry restructurings, and corporate and finance activities. Participants in the event were given the opportunity to share their knowledge and views on developments in the field of energy in Armenia.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia and affiliated with the University of California. AUA provides US-style education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality, graduate and undergraduate studies, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.
Speaker: Mikael Soghomonyan,  Head of the Public Services Regulatory Commission Staff of the RA
Since 2011 Mr. Soghomonyan is the Head of Staff of the RA Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC). From 2004 to 2011 Mr. Soghomonyan worked as the Deputy Head of Staff of the same Commission. Mr. Soghomonyan also served as the Deputy Chief of Legal and Licensing Department of the State Energy Regulatory Commission of the RA and from 2000-2002 as a  Chief Specialist in the Legal and Licensing Department of the Legal and Monitoring Administration of the RA Energy Commission. Mr. Soghomonyan has been an active participant of a number of professional projects and trainings, such as the “Training project of electronic communication” organized by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and PSRC. Within the EU Twinning Project he has also been involved in trainings of ”Strengthening the state internal financial supervision in Armenia.”