AUA Receives Visit from British Ambassador Katherine Leach
YEREVAN, Armenia – On June 19, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted Katherine Leach, the British Ambassador to Armenia. The visit included a meeting with AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian, followed by a tour of the Paramaz Avedisian Building, Akian Gallery, and AGBU Papazian Library.
President Der Kiureghian and Ambassador Leach discussed the many changes that AUA has gone through since its establishment in 1991, its plans for expansion, and the current political climate in Armenia.
The ambassador, who has often visited AUA to eat in its cafeteria, had never formally seen its facilities. She commented, “This visit was long overdue. You have fantastic facilities, and it sounds like the student program is expanding in its ambitions for the future. I think it’s a very important pillar in Yerevan’s higher education system. It’s offering something very unique and distinctive, so it’s really important that it continues to receive support in the country.”