Turpanjian Rural Development Program Supports Opening of Two More Businesses in Javakhk
JAVAKHK, Georgia – Over the course of the past two months, with the support of the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP), two businesses were opened in the Javakhk region of the Republic of Georgia.
On December 16th 2014, TRDP participant Mr. Hovhannes Jaghatspanyan opened his bakery in the town of Ninotsminda in Javakhk. As a result of the training offered by TRDP, Mr. Jaghatspanyan was able to expand his business and financial management skills. TRDP also assisted financially, enabling Mr. Jaghatspanyan to purchase larger facilities and modern equipment for his bakery. The new equipment allows him to use innovative technologies to cost-effectively produce bread of the highest quality. Mr. Jaghatspanyan employs six residents from his community and will soon hire two more employees. The fresh bread made in Mr. Jaghatspanyan’s bakery is very popular throughout the region.
On January 20th 2015, another TRDP participant, Mrs. Gayane Hovsepyan, hosted the grand opening of her newly established Community Events Hall in the village of Heshtia in Javakhk with a ribbon cutting ceremony. The bride and groom of the first wedding ceremony to take place in the new events hall later that day were invited to cut the ceremonial ribbon.
The wedding party brought in 400 attendees, among them many guests from the Heshtia community and surrounding villages, regional television and media, as well as other TRDP participants from Javakhk. The opening of Mrs. Hovsepyan’s events hall in Heshtia was a great networking event for the TRDP community.
The events hall is designed for a variety of occasions including weddings, birthday and graduation parties, and corporate events. So far, Mrs. Hovsepyan’s business has succeeded in creating seven jobs for her co-villagers.
The American University of Armenia’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (AUA-TRDP) encourages economic development in rural areas of Armenia, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Javakhk, Georgia by providing entrepreneurs with education, access to funding, and support to start businesses, create jobs, and improve their communities.