AUA College of Science and Engineering Participates in 2014 DigiTec
YEREVAN, Armenia – From October 3-5, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s College of Science and Engineering (CSE) participated in the 2014 DigiTec Expo at the Yerevan Expo Center. Their booth was designed, financed, and staffed by CSE staff and students.
Over 100 booths were present at the Expo, with the CSE booth receiving visitors such as U!com, and even Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan, who listened to a short presentation by Aram Hajian, Dean of the CSE, and Ashot Ghazaryan, Vice President of Operations at AUA, about the university, their plans, and their activities related to technology, teaching and research. Mr. Ghazaryan explained the three components of AUA’s teaching methodology – education, research, and practical implementation. He also informed President Sargsyan about the university’s new grant from American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA) to build an Innovation and Technology Incubation Center.
In addition, many prospective applicants of AUA’s Science & Engineering and Business undergraduate programs, as well as graduate programs such as Computer and Information Science, Industrial Engineering and Systems Management, and Business Administration, stopped by AUA’s booth to inquire about the programs.
Mr. Hajian states that, “It is important for AUA to boost its image as a center of technology excellence among various stakeholder groups, some of whom are quite unfamiliar with our activities. This includes the government, students, school children, their parents and relatives, industry partners, journalists, and other content creators.”
DigiTec Expo is an annual, international high-tech exhibition which began in Yerevan in 2005. Since then, it has taken place every autumn under the high patronage of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The aim of DigiTec Expo is to create a favorable environment for networking among technological companies, business consumers and the society, as well as expansion of international relations.
The CSE has attended DigiTec since 2005, with the goal being to reassess and keep up to date with the current market demand in information technology and engineering, to showcase students’ work, to network with prospective partners, and to promote AUA programs.
DigiTec saw a very good turnout this year and, according to Mr. Hajian, “The level of sophistication, diversity, and development of information professionals and products grows every year.”
Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan looks on at the 2014 DigiTec Expo.
AUA Vice President of Operations, Ashot Ghazaryan, speaks with Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan.