Public Lectures on Music at AUA: Johann Sebastian Bach
November 27, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
It is a wonderful way to see autumn off by joining our November public lecture on music. This time it is entirely dedicated to Johann Sebastian Bach. Mark the date and join us on Monday, November 27, 7pm at Akian Art Gallery, PAB. Araks Shahinyan, the host of the public lectures on music at AUA, and her musician friends will fill the evening with artful talk, great music, and warm atmosphere. The guests of the evening are the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia musicians: Rima Mirzoyan (violin), Arevik Minasyan (violin), and Arevik Khalatyan (piano).
Araks Shahinyan is a graduate with excellence of two higher education institutions, namely Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences (BA) and American University of Armenia, School of Political Sciences and International Affairs (MA). Further studies include the American Institute of Political and Economic Systems at Charles University, Prague.
Having music background and being incessantly engaged in self-education, Araks – an enthusiastic, outspoken writer on the philosophy and aesthetics of classical music, a published author – has participated in a number of international conferences, writing research papers and presenting topics from fine arts to literature, from classical music to political science and international affairs. Her multidisciplinary and unconventional approach towards the analysis of music provides a peculiar and comprehensive understanding for the vitality of music and art in general.