First Optimization and Math-modelling Olympiad Held at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 8, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering organized the first optimization and math-modelling Olympiad, Optimath. The goal of the Olympiad was to stimulate an interest in applied sciences and gauge students’ drive and aptitude for facing intellectual challenges in the field.
Problems in optimization and math-modelling were created by experienced professors from AUA. Over 30 bachelor senior year students and recent graduates of engineering, natural and applied sciences or economics programs tested their skills and knowledge, and the winners were announced soon after. Arsen Hambardzumyan from the Yerevan State University (YSU) and Artak Muradkhanyan from the National Polytechnic University of Armenia won first place and second place respectively, and third place was shared between  YSU students Shant Navasardyan and Hakob Kirakosyan.
Students and recent graduates from different HEIs of Armenia participated in the Olympiad Both participants and professors were enthusiastic throughout the event. Sargis Zeytunyan, Program Chair of the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) Program and Director of CAD/CAM Laboratory at the AUA, explained the importance of such events noting that in Armenia people do not grasp the full scope of industrial engineering. Often industrial engineering is perceived as being only industry-related, however, it is actually leveraged in a much broader range of fields. Optimath was organized with the purpose of filling that gap in understanding.