Screening of the Documentary ‘Broken’
Screening of the Documentary ‘Broken’ Held at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia — On October 4, 2021, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Student Council hosted the screening of the documentary film “Broken” by Mohammed Alatar at the AUA Manoogian Hall. The film was screened for the first time in Armenia before officially premiering at the 18th Golden Apricot Film Festival. The documentary tells the story of the wall built between Israel and Palestine, the broken promise of international law, and the impact the wall has had on the lives of ordinary people.
AUA students from different departments attended the event and stayed on for a discussion with the producer of the film, Stefan Ziegler, who also was present at the screening. The discussion and Q&A were moderated by Armen Torossian, a Student Council member. Students were curious about Ziegler’s journey as a producer and his experience as a humanitarian, and how he was able to overcome the harsh conditions when making the documentary. Ziegler responded to student questions drawing parallels with the current reality in Armenia. The producer was excited about the opportunity of visiting  AUA, meeting students, and interacting with them.