Former Dean Celce-Murcia Donates Scholarly Journals on Linguistics to AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library
CMYEREVAN, Armenia – Professor Celce-Murcia, who served as Dean of the American University of Armenia’s Department of English Programs from 2003 through 2007, made a generous donation from her personal collection of scholarly journals to the university. The donation includes 36 issues of Issues in Applied Linguistics and 277 issues of the Journal of the Linguistic Society of America. The journals are now cataloged in AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library and are available to students and the public.
Marianne Celce-Murcia is Professor Emerita at the Department of Applied Linguistics and TESL at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), where she taught and mentored graduate students for thirty years. Professor Celce-Murcia has published widely in the areas of language teaching methodology, including discourse-based approaches, and the teaching of pronunciation and pedagogical grammar. Both at UCLA and AUA, she worked with professionals who are non-native speakers of English in need of improving their spoken and written English to progress professionally.
Professor Celce-Murcia stays in close contact with the MA Program in Teaching English as a Foreign Language at AUA and continues to support the program and university with her expertise.