Post-Colonialism and Armenian Development Examined in AHEI’s Fifth Annual Summer Program
YEREVAN, Armenia – In July 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension program, in partnership with the Armenian Higher Education Initiative (AHEI) and the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, hosted their fifth annual summer program, bringing together leading experts in political science, sociology, public policy, as well as professionals in related fields for a discussion of post-colonial societies and their respective relationships with their former rulers. The program placed particular emphasis on Armenia’s relationship with Russia, but also examined other states once under the rule of France, Britain, and other empires.
Approximately 20 gifted young scholars in a range of disciplines came together for the intensive summer course. Following the completion of the program, participants are conducting group research projects guided by program mentors. Research groups presented their initial ideas at the end of the program in formal presentations, and they refined their plans in lively question and answer sessions with the group as a whole.  Participants also joined the active AHEI online community, in which they will share future experiences and opportunities with fellow alumni.