• 12:00pm-12:45pm Fireside Chat with Naira Hovakimyan
• 12:45pm-13:00pm Audience Q&A
Registration is required. Please register here.
Nagin Cox is a systems engineer at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory. She is currently a Tactical Mission manager on both the Mars 2020 Perseverance Rover and the Mars Curiosity Rover. Nagin has held leadership and system engineering positions on interplanetary robotic missions, such as the Galileo mission to Jupiter, the Mars Exploration Rovers (Spirit and Opportunity), the Kepler exoplanet hunter, the Mars Curiosity Rover, and the Mars 2020 Perseverance Rover. Her background includes space systems experience in civilian, commercial, and military space covering development, testing, and operations of project systems, flight systems, mission systems, and payloads for earth orbiting and deep space operations. She was the successful step1 proposal manager for InSight Mars Lander launched in 2018 as part of NASA’s Discovery Program. She is a recipient of the NASA Exceptional Service Medal and two NASA Exceptional Achievement Medals, as well as the Bruce Murray Award for Exceptional Public Outreach in its inaugural year of 2014. Nagin holds an M.S. in Space Operations from the Air Force Institute of Technology. From Cornell University, she received a B.S. in Operations Research/Industrial Engineering as well as a B.A. in Psychology. She was formerly a system engineer for IBM and served in the U.S. Air Force for 6 years, including as a space operations officer at NORAD/US Space Command.