Empowering Regional Communities: New and Continuing Initiatives at AUA Extension
YEREVAN, Armenia — American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension’s commitment to education extends beyond the traditional boundaries of continuing education. AUA Extension is proud to spotlight its ongoing efforts in various regional centers of Armenia, where it is making a visible and measurable difference in the lives of many.
AUA Extension’s new and continuing programs in Dilijan, Goris, Gyumri, Kapan, Vanadzor, and Yeghegnadzor offer a wide array of educational courses and workshops in response to the identified local needs in each of those communities: from language courses in General English designed for children, young adults, and even professionals in various fields of specialization and at different levels of proficiency, to test preparatory courses in TOEFL and SAT and a large menu of professional development courses specially designed to advance commensurate target groups in various areas of expertise. These include design thinking, systems thinking, human resource management, project management (including Project Management Professional certification), financial management at various levels of competency, ethics and diplomacy, hospitality management, and many more, including some exclusive courses designed at the request of partner organizations.
In 2023-24, AUA Extension tailored special support for forcibly displaced people from Artsakh. This was primarily driven by its commitment to understanding the challenges this population faces, based on which Extension opened new doors for 154 individuals who had the opportunity to benefit from its continuing education courses. Additionally, courses in Computer Literacy and Bookkeeping specifically tailored to meeting the needs of individuals from Artsakh successfully reached 64 participants in Yeghegnadzor and Goris.
Within the context of its current collaboration with the Afeyan Family Foundation, AUA Extension is launching an English Language Program for children and young adults forcibly displaced from Artsakh. Delivered in multiple towns and leveraging resources from various donors, such as the U.S. Embassy and its American Corners, this initiative aims to equip participants with essential language skills, while furthering their academic pursuits and fostering social integration.
Another very successful initiative is currently implemented in Kapan with 36 participants from both the private and public sectors attending Extension’s tailored Communications Management course that aims to bolster communication skills essential for professional, interpersonal, or organizational advancement.
Another notable achievement is the involvement of a new cohort of potential entrepreneurs in AUA Extension’s Women’s Entrepreneurship Program in Gyumri and Vanadzor.  This course is specially designed to support the enrolled women to succeed in their entrepreneurial pursuits.  As this cohort moves into the next phase of implementation, Extension is proud to announce the launch of a second group, specifically intended for aspiring women entrepreneurs in Vayots Dzor.  With approximately 22 participants enrolled, this, too, is expected to have a transformative impact in the community.
As AUA Extension celebrates these achievements, it remains committed to its mission of fostering lifelong learning and empowering individuals to reach their full potential.