AUA Extension Hosts Information Session for Prospective Applicants
YEREVAN, Armenia On March 6, 2024, American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension welcomed 45 high-schoolers and prospective university applicants to an open information session to help them learn more about the SAT, ACT, TOEFL, and IELTS standardized exams. The internationalization of testing for university admission has led to the need for mastering test taking for success in one’s academic and professional endeavors. Considering that these tests change periodically, AUA Extension ensures that the most up-to-date information on these tests is brought to the test takers in a timely fashion.
Throughout the event, expert instructors from AUA Extension skillfully guided the young participants on the format and various sections of these exams, their content, and respective preparation techniques and strategies. The participants were very motivated and highly engaged, learning and raising additional questions and working closely with the instructors, seeking guidance on topics related to registration procedures as well as most useful study materials.
At the conclusion of the information session, students were invited to participate in a quiz that measured their individual competencies in test-taking, consequently earning AUA gifts as prizes for their correct answers
Director of AUA Extension Dr. Arpie Balian asserts that Extension is committed to periodically hosting similar sessions to share important information more widely and to provide sustained support and guidance to students navigating the complexities of standardized tests for admission to their choice university. “Our instructors are professionals highly-trained in test preparation techniques and, as such, they keep abreast of changes in the test structure and content. That’s what makes them the best trainers available in Armenia, particularly from the standpoint of growing in their students the proper competencies that deliver the best results for them,” she concludes.